CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J83538

Sandy Dawson
LM Services, LLC
12101 Upper Potomac Industrial Park
Cumberland, MD 21502

RE: The tariff classification of outerwear for girls from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dawson:

This ruling replaces NY J80443, dated January 27, 2003. Style HC619875 has been revised and no longer has cotton denim panels. Knitted portions of 100% cotton, the gauge of which measures approximately 5 stitches per 2 centimeters have replaced the denim panels. The changes are contained within the text that follows.

Submitted style HC619875, an unlined, waist-length, girl’s garment, is characterized by a full-front opening, which fastens together by means of metal buttons, by a shirt collar, and by various pockets on the front. The garment is constructed of knitted fabric of 100% cotton, the gauge of which measures approximately 5 stitches per 2 centimeters.

As requested, the sample garment was previously returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment, style HC619875, will be 6110.20.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.9 per cent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division